Includes both military and civilian awards for activities in or associated with the Republic of Vietnam made at the time of the war and, in the case of some royal honours, at a later date for services that include activities in the Republic. Read more about the honours and awards list and citations for awards. There are other awards and citations to add to this listing. Please email info@vietnamwar.govt.nz if you have any additional information or would like to suggest changes.

New Zealand

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Dr. J. J. Enwright Civilian NZST  

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Dr J. J. Enwright Civilian NZST  
Surg Cdr J.S.W. Frew RNZN NZSMT Citation
Dr M.E. Shackleton Civilian NZST  
Lt Col R.H. Smith RNZA V Force HQ Citation

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Capt G.D. Birch RNZA 161 Bty Citation
WO G.A. Dampier RNZAF NZSMT Citation
WO2 D.W.J. Faulkner RNZIR V2 Coy Citation
Maj G.A. Hitchings RNZA 161 Bty Citation
WO1 R.R. Hudson RNZA 161 Bty Citation
Maj D.R. Kenning RNZA 161 Bty Citation
Maj J.A. Mace RNZIR V1 Coy Citation
Maj T.G. Martin RNZA 161 Bty Citation
Fl Lt D.W. McLeod RNZAF NZSMT Citation
WO2 M.C. Nabbs RNZA 161 Bty Citation
Capt N.F. Officer RNZAMC NZSMT Citation
Sqn Ldr J.A. Scrimshaw RNZAF Att USAF Citation
Capt M.D. Stanley RNZA 161 Bty Citation
Ch Cl 3 W. Vercoe RNZChD V Force Citation
WO1 G.R. Young RNZA 161 Bty Citation

Military Cross (MC)

Lt B.C. Barley RNZIR W1 Coy Citation
Lt M.F. Dodson RNZIR V3 Coy Citation
Lt B.E. Hall RNZIR V4 Coy Citation
Maj M.J. Hall RNZIR V3 Coy Citation
Lt A.G. Howell RNZIR V2 Coy Citation
Lt M.J. Knight-Willis RNZIR W2 Coy Citation
Capt B.A. Murphy RNZA 161 Bty Citation
Capt H. Russell RNZAC Att US Army Citation
Maj L.G. Williams RNZIR W2 Coy Citation
Maj B.T.A. Worsnop RNZIR V2 Coy Citation

Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)

Fg Off T.K. Butler RNZAF Att 9 Sqn RAAF Citation
Fg Off B.W. Donnelly RNZAF Att US Army Citation
Capt W.B. Flanagan RNZAC 161 Recce Flt Citation
Sqn Ldr R.J. Klitscher RNZAF Att 9 Sqn RAAF Citation
Flt Lt D.I. Paterson RNZAF Att 9 Sqn RAAF Citation
Fg Off J.D. Peterson RNZAF Att 9 Sqn RAAF Citation
Lt E.G. Steel RNZIR 161 Recce Flt Citation
Fg Off K.J. Wells RNZAF Att 9 Sqn RAAF Citation

Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM)

LCpl A.L. Ransfield (Ropeta) RNZIR V3 Coy Citation
Pte R.J. Prichard RNZIR V2 Coy Citation
Sgt J.G. Sandford RNZIR V3 Coy Citation
Sgt T.H. Tuhiwai RNZIR V4 Coy Citation

Military Medal (MM)

LCpl J.L. Adams RNZIR V6 Coy Citation
Pte R.W. Day RNZIR V5 Coy Citation
Cpl R.J. Horopapera RNZIR V5 Coy Citation
Pte G.D. Peat RNZIR W2 Coy Citation

British Empire Medal (BEM)

SSgt F.D. Barclay RNZIR 4 Tp, NZSAS Citation
WO2 J.T. Bennett RNZE 198 Wks Sec Citation
Sgt J.N. Benyon RNZAMC Att 161 Bty Citation
Sgt F. Bigg-Wither RNZA 161 Bty Citation
SSgt G.B. Black RNZA 161 Bty Citation
Cpl P. Brown RNZIR 4 Tp NZSAS Citation
MPO C. Cameron RNZN NZSMT Citation
WO2 J.D. Desmond RNZIR HQ V Force Citation
Cpl J.B. Duncan RNZAF 41 Sqn Citation
Flt Sgt D.B. Harlick RNZAF HQ V Force Citation
Sgt J.J. Johnson RNZIR 4 Tp NZSAS Citation
Flt Sgt P.J. Larter RNZAF NZSMT Citation
SSgt W.A. McGee RNZIR 4 Tp NZSAS Citation
Sgt R.E. McNaughton RNZAF NZSMT (for gallantry) Citation
SSgt P. Quinn RNZAMC NZSMT Citation
SSgt T.H. Rangi RNZIR W2 Coy Citation
SSgt E.G. Willbond RNZA 161 Bty Citation
SSgt D.W. Wilson RNZIR 4 Tp NZSAS Citation

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

2Lt J. Ballance RNZAC Att 3 Cav RAAC Citation
Capt W.A. Blair RNZIR W3 Coy Citation
Cpl H.M. Bristowe RNZIR V2 Coy Citation
Pte G.J. Dalziel RNZIR V1 Coy Citation
Pte R.D. Dargaville RNZASC V2 Coy Citation
Pte W.G. Doherty RNZIR V4 Coy Citation
Cpl D.M. Douglas RNZIR V1 Coy Citation
Sgt G.C. Faulkner RNZIR V5 Coy Citation
Sgt T.N. Flutey RNZIR W2 Coy Citation
SSgt J.R. Hardie RNZIR W1 Coy Citation
Capt D.R. Hughes RNZA 161 Bty Citation
Spr W. Kahika RNZE V3 Coy Citation
Cpl R.TeR. Kingi RNZIR W2 Coy Citation
Capt R.J. Martin RNZA 161 Bty Citation
Fl Lt R.J. Metcalfe RNZAF Att USAF Citation
Lt A.R.F. MacKenzie RNZIR V5 Coy Citation
LBdr D.T.A. Morrow RNZA 161 Bty Citation
Capt R.J.S. Munro RNZSigs Att Intell Cell HQ ATF Citation
Capt K.P. Murphy RNZA 161 Bty Citation
Pte T. Parekura RNZIR V6 Coy Citation
Sqn Ldr J.L.A. Pendreigh RNZAF Att 9 Sqn RAAF Citation
Capt B.D. Sinclair RNZIR W1 Coy Citation
Capt M.J. Steeds RNZAC 161 Bty Citation
LCpl W.C. Teller RNZIR W3 Coy Citation
Maj E.J. Torrance RNZIR W3 Coy Citation
LCpl W.G. Walker RNZAC 161 Bty Citation
Sgt J.R. Whitworth RNZIR V2 Coy Citation
Cpl H.O. Wilson RNZIR V2 Coy Citation
Fl Lt G.L. Wood RNZAF Att 9 Sqn RAAF Citation
Sgt J.B. Yandall RNZIR W3 Coy Citation

Queen’s Commendation for Brave Conduct (QC)

Gnr B.A. Wynyard RNZA 161 Bty Citation
Sqn Ldr B.J. O'Connor RNZAF Att USAF Citation

Commendations for Valuable Service in the Air (cvsa)

Sqn Ldr W.J. Ramsay RNZAF 41 Sqn Citation
Flt Lt N.J.S. Rodger RNZAF 41 Sqn Citation

Chief of Air Staff Commendation

WO K.D. Breeze RNZAF NZSMT Citation

Associate of the Royal Red Cross (ARRC)

Str D.M. Shaw RNZNC 1 Fd Hosp Citation

Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit (CNZM)

Sister Mary Laurence
(Sheila Mary O’Toole)
  Sisters of our Lady of the Mission  
Miss M.C. McTamney   New Zealand Red Cross  

Queen’s Service Order (QSO)

Sister Mary Laurence
(Sheila Mary O’Toole)
  Sisters of our Lady of the Mission  

International Committee of the Red Cross

The Florence Nightingale Memorial Medal

Miss M.C. McTamney   New Zealand Red Cross  
Miss N.K. Simpson   New Zealand Red Cross  

United States of America

Legion of Merit Degree of Officer  

Lt Col R.H. Smith RNZA V Force Citation

US Distinguished Flying Cross  

Fg Off M.R. Callanan RNZAF Att USAF Citation

US Bronze Star (with V Device)  

Capt B.D. Chippindale RNZA Att US Army Citation
Capt B. Meldrum RNZAC Att US Army Citation

US Purple Heart  

Capt B.A.B. Hardy RNZA Att US Army  

US Air Medal  

Maj D.R. Kenning RNZA 161 Bty Citation
Capt G.J. Williams RNZA 161 Bty Citation

US Army Commendation Medal  

Sgt P.W. Batty RNZIR 2NZATTV  
SSgt E.Beaumont RNZAC 2NZATTV  
Capt M.F.J. Bent RNZASC 1ALSG  
Sgt I.V. Blakeway RNZIR 2NZATTV  
Lt J.A. Brandon RNZA 2NZATTV  
CPO C. Cameron RNZN 2NZATTV  
Sgt M.A. Cunningham RNZIR 2NZATTV  
Maj J.G. Daniell RNZIR 2NZATTV  
Sgt S.H.P. Hokianga RNZIR 2NZATTV  
Sgt R.W. Kiwikiwi RNZIR 2NZATTV  
PO J.N. Luce RNZN 2NZATTV  
2Lt T.A. McConnell RNZIR 2NZATTV  
Maj D.S. McIver RNZIR 4RAR/NZ (ANZAC) Bn  
Sgt M.G. Morrison RNZIR 2NZATTV  
Capt B.J. Pepper RNZIR 2NZATTV  
WO2 L.R. Robinson RNZAC 2NZATTV  
Capt R.L. Scott RNZIR 2NZATTV  
WO2 L.G. Shuker RNZIR 2NZATTV  
Sgt V.T.C. Smith RNZIR 2NZATTV  
SSgt R.K. Watson RNZIR 2NZATTV  
Sgt J.H. Wharewera RNZAC 2NZATTV  

US Presidential Citation  

This award was made to D Company, 6RAR for the battle of Long Tan in August 1966. New Zealand servicemen identified for this award were:

Bdr M.N. Broomhall RNZA 161 Bty  
Capt M.D. Stanley RNZA 161 Bty  
LCpl W.G. Walker RNZAC 161 Bty  

US Meritorious Unit Award  

161 Bty   Att 173rd Airborne Brigade Citation
2NZATTV   Att USITG/FANK Training Cmd  

US Outstanding Unit Award  

This award was made to US 76th Air Transport Squadron, with whom one New Zealander was serving at the time:

Sqn Ldr B.J. O'Connor RNZAF Att USAF Citation

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal  

Capt B.A.B. Hardy RNZA Att US Army  
Sqn Ldr B.J. O'Connor RNZAF Att USAF Citation

Republic of South Vietnam

The awards listed below, mainly derived from personal files and material collected by the NZDF Library, may not be definitive.

National Order of the Republic of Vietnam 5th Class  

Lt Col V.B. Brown RNZIR V Force Citation
Lt Col K.C. Fenton RNZE V Force Citation
Lt Col W.C.T. Foley RNZAC V Force  

Military Merit Medal  

Sgt A.J.S. Don RNZA 161 Bty (Posthumous)  
SSgt G.R. Grigg RNZAMC V Force (Posthumous)  
Bdr R. White RNZA 161 Bty (Posthumous)  

Cross of Gallantry with Palm  

Lt Col V.B. Brown RNZIR V Force  
Sgt A.S. Don RNZA 161 Bty (Posthumous) Citation
Lt Col K.C. Fenton RNZE V Force  
Bdr R. White RNZA 161 Bty (Posthumous) Citation

Cross of Gallantry with Silver Star  

Pte W.F. Angell RNZIR V5 Coy Citation
Sgt D.P. Beattie RNZIR V5 Coy Citation
Bdr T.A. Graham RNZA 161 Bty Citation
Maj D.R. Kenning RNZA 161 Bty Citation
Maj J.D. McGuire RNZIR V5 Coy Citation
Maj B.R.H. Monks RNZIR V6 Coy Citation

Cross of Gallantry with Bronze Star  

Pte H.A. Ellison RNZIR V5 Coy Citation
Cpl A.M. Lee RNZIR V6 Coy (also served V3) Citation
WO2 M.C. Nabbs RNZA 161 Bty Citation
Cpl B.M.J. Nissen RNZIR V5 Coy Citation

Armed Forces Honour Medal 1st Class  

Maj T.D. Brosnahan RNZIR V Force  
Lt Col V.B. Brown RNZIR V Force  
Maj J.G. Daniell RNZIR 2NZATTV  
Capt G.R. Hornbrook RNZIR V Force  
Maj H.W.R. Petersen RNZIR V Force  
Lt Col R.H. Smith RNZA V Force  
Maj R.T.V. Taylor RNZIR 6RAR/NZ (ANZAC) Bn  
Capt N.J. Watt RNZAC V Force  
Maj J. Willson RNZSigs V Force  

Armed Forces Honour Medal 2nd Class  

SSgt N.A. Bell RNZIR V Force  
Cpl N.L. Benefield RNZSigs HQNZATGV  
WO2 J. Bingham RNZE V Force  
Maj J.C. Brown RNZAC V Force  
SSgt G.W. Byrom RNZAOC V Force  
Cpl A.H. Clarke RNZIR V Force  
WO2 P.J.P. Corcoran RNZSigs V Force  
Cpl R.G. Hockey RNZASC V Force  
Cpl W. Jeths RNZSigs V Force  
WO A.B McAsey RNZAF V Force  
Sgt B.R. Swain RNZAOC V Force  
LCpl W.R. Tako RNZASC V Force  
Cpl T.D.G. Turnbull RNZIR V Force  

Staff Service Medal 1st Class

Capt B.J. Pepper RNZAC 2NZATTV  

Training Service Medal 1st Class

Maj A.R. Kiwi RNZIR 1NZATTV  
Maj B.J. Marshall RNZIR V Force  
Maj D.L. Ogilvy RNZIR 1NZATTV  
Capt R.L. Scott RNZIR 2NZATTV  

Training Service Medal 2nd Class

WO2 L.G. Shuker RNZIR 2NZATTV  
Sgt J.H. Wharewera RNZAC 2NZATTV  

Civil Actions Medal 1st Class

Ch Cl 3 J.A. Carde RNZChD V Force  

Civil Actions Medal 2nd Class

Gnr A.A. Hansen RNZA 161 Bty  
Sgt M.J.W. Pointon RNZPo 1 Aust Pro Unit  
WO2 H.D. Smith RNZE 198 Wks Sec  
Gnr R.J. Tuahine RNZA 161 Bty  

South Vietnamese Presidential Unit Citation in the Colour of the Cross of Gallantry with Palm

161 Bty RNZA     Citation
2NZATTV      

Certificate of Outstanding Achievement From President of the Republic of Vietnam

Cpl C.H. Rata RNZIR V6 Coy  
Cpl K.W. Ruru RNZIR V6 Coy  

Order of Merit 1st Class (Chuong My)

Sister L.E. Cowper   NZST (Posthumous)  
Dr J.J. Enwright   NZST  
Lt Col K.C. Fenton RNZE V Force  
Dr P. Houghton   NZST  
Dr P.F. Howden   NZST  
Dr C.H. MacLaurin   NZST  
Dr M. Shackleton   NZST  
Mr G.V.M. Skiffington   NZST  
Lt Col R.H. Smith RNZA V Force  

Order of Merit 2nd Class (Chuong My)

Mr E.S. Allison   New Zealand Red Cross  
Miss M.O. Brown   NZST  
Lt Col V.B. Brown RNZIR V Force  
Maj J.G. Daniell RNZIR 2NZATTV  
Lt Col W.C.T. Foley RNZAC V Force  
Mr R.W. Meier   Project Concern  
Maj B. Meldrum RNZAC V Force  
Miss B.C. O'Neill   NZST  
Maj L.H. Pilling RNZIR 1NZATTV  
Miss N.K. Simpson   NZST  
Maj P.R. Sumner RNZASC V Force  
Maj C.G. Wootten RNZAC 1NZATTV  

Cultural and Educational Service Medal 2nd Class

Maj L.H. Pilling RNZIR 1NZATTV  
Mr C.M.J. Ross   New Zealand Embassy  

Public Health Service Medal 1st Class

Cdr M.C. Ashdown RN (Rtd) New Zealand Red Cross  
Col J.W. Ardagh RNZAMC NZSMT  
Dr P. Eccles-Smith   NZST  
Surg Cdr J.S.W. Frew RNZN NZSMT  
Brig G.P. Hallwright RNZAMC DGMS, NZ  
Dr D.P. Kennedy   DGH, NZ  
Mr M.B. Marks   NZST  
Mr J.G. Power   NZST  
Mr D.G. Whyte   New Zealand Red Cross  

Public Health Service Medal 2nd Class

Fl Lt H.B. Guy RNZAF NZSMT Citation
Miss A.R. Parker   NZST  
Maj E.R. McKenzie RNZAMC NZSMT  
Maj R.T. Moloney RNZAMC NZSMT  
Surg Lt A.J. Newson RNZN NZSMT  
PO A.F. Prendergast RNZN NZSMT  
WO2 P. Quinn RNZAMC NZSMT  
Mr G.V.M. Skiffington   NZST  
SSgt K. Treanor RNZAMC NZSMT  
Sgt G.S. Watt RNZAF NZSMT (Posthumous)  

Social Service Medal 1st Class

New Zealand Red Cross      
Lt Col V.B. Brown RNZIR V Force  

Psychological Warfare Medal 1st Class

Lt Col K.C. Fenton RNZIR V Force  

Psychological Warfare Medal 2nd Class

LCpl A.A. Taipeti RNZIR W2 Coy  

Khmer Republic

These awards were all made to members of the Second New Zealand Army Training Team Vietnam (2NZATTV) based in Dong Ba Thin. They trained Cambodian troops in Vietnam who then returned to Cambodia to fight.

National Defence Medal with Silver Star

Lt J.A. Brandon RNZIR 2NZATTV  
Maj J.G. Daniell RNZIR 2NZATTV  
2Lt T.A. McConnell RNZIR 2NZATTV  
Capt B.J. Pepper RNZAC 2NZATTV  
Capt R.L. Scott RNZIR 2NZATTV  

National Defence Medal with Bronze Star

Sgt P.W. Batty RNZIR 2NZATTV  
SSgt E. Beaumont RNZAC 2NZATTV  
Sgt I.V. Blakeway RNZIR 2NZATTV  
MCPO C. Cameron RNZIR 2NZATTV  
Sgt M.A. Cunningham RNZIR 2NZATTV  
Sgt S.H.P. Hokianga RNZIR 2NZATTV  
Sgt R.W. Kiwikiwi RNZIR 2NZATTV  
PO J.N. Luce RNZN 2NZATTV  
Sgt M.G. Morrison RNZIR 2NZATTV  
WO2 L.R. Robinson RNZIR 2NZATTV  
WO2 L.G. Shuker RNZIR 2NZATTV  
Sgt V.T.C. Smith RNZIR 2NZATTV  
SSgt R.K. Watson RNZIR 2NZATTV  
Sgt J Wharewera RNZAC 2NZATTV  
How to cite this page: 'Honours and awards', URL: http://www.vietnamwar.govt.nz/resources/awards, (Ministry for Culture and Heritage), updated 23-Jul-2014